BETA This is a new website – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport Privacy Notice for The Queens Award for Voluntary Service

Who is collecting my data?

The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) helps to drive growth, enrich lives and promote Britain abroad.

We protect and promote our cultural and artistic heritage and help businesses and communities to grow by investing in innovation and highlighting Britain as a fantastic place to visit. We help to give the UK a unique advantage on the global stage, striving for economic success.

The Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service is part of the Honours system and recognises outstanding volunteer groups across the UK. Nominations are made independently by members of the public. The groups will then be contacted and assessed locally and nationally before deciding the final awardees.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This notice is provided within the context of the changes required by the Article 13 & 14 of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). This notice sets out how we will use your personal data as part of our legal obligations with regard to Data Protection.
DCMS’s personal information charter explains how we deal with your information. It also explains how you can ask to view, change or remove your information from our records.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural living person, otherwise known as a ‘data subject’. A data subject is someone who can be recognised, directly or indirectly, by information such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or data relating to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. These types of identifying information are known as ‘personal data’. Data protection law applies to the processing of personal data, including its collection, use and storage.

What personal data do we collect?

Most of the personal information we collect and process is provided to us directly by you. This includes the below.

For Nominators and Group Leaders:

  • Names
  • Postal Address
  • Postcode
  • Phone Number
  • Email and Website Address 
  • IP Address
  • Ethnicity

For Lord Lieutenants and National Assessors:

  • Names
  • Email Address
  • IP Address

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Nominations for the Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service (with consent).

How will we use your data?

We use personal information for a wide range of purposes, to enable us to carry out our functions as a government department. This includes: 

  • Process nominations for The Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service, including sharing nominations with local and national assessors
  • We use Google Analytics to improve the website and the service you receive
  • We use postal address and postcode data to analyse the geographical spread of nominees and use this to improve future  engagement (Google map of awardees, and analysing the location of nominees)
  • If you are successful we will share information with the Palace for the purpose of garden party invitations
  • Group name of successful nominees will be published in the public domain via the Gazette and directly on this website.

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

To process this personal data, our legal reason for collecting or processing this data is: Article 6(1)(f) it is necessary for our legitimate interests or that of a third party (a condition used where personal data is going to be used in ways that are reasonably expected and are not intrusive, or where there are compelling reasons for the processing)

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (c. 12) Schedule 2 — Exemptions etc from the GDPR Part 2 — Restrictions based on Article 23(1): restrictions of rules in Articles 13 to 21 and 34 158 Crown honours, dignities and appointments 15 (1) The listed GDPR provisions do not apply to personal data processed for the purposes of the conferring by the Crown of any honour or dignity.

If we hold personal data about you in different parts of DCMS for different purposes, then the legal basis we rely on in each case may not be the same.

What will happen if I do not provide this data?

You will not be able to nominate your suggested group and we will not be able to consider your nominees suitability for the award or their attendance at awardee events (i.e. Garden Party)

Who will your data be shared with?

We will share this information with our suppliers, for the following purposes: 

  • Website developer, GDS – Cabinet Office, Amazon AWS (hosting and website maintenance)
  • Supplier of the Award certificate
  • Supplier of the Award crystal
  • The Gazette (announcement)
  • Suppliers of commemorative badges and other materials, where commissioned directly by DCMS

We will also share information with local and national assessors for the purposes of assessing the nominees suitability for the award. If a nominated group is successful and is chosen to attend the garden party, we will also share information with the Palace.

How long will my data be held for?

We will retain personal data relating to nominees for for 7 years. 

We will retain personal data relating to nominators for 12 months and no more than 3 years.   

  • Once the processing activity has been completed, we will securely destroy the data inline with DCMS’ retention policy.
  • Backups will be deleted within 30 days.

Will my data be used for automated decision making or profiling?

We will not use your data for any automated decision making. If we need to do so, we will let you know.

Will my data be transferred outside the UK and if it is how will it be protected?

Your personal data is held on DCMS IT infrastructure and stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Data collected by Google Analytics and data needed for email services may be transferred outside the EEA for processing. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

What are your data protection rights?

You have rights over your personal data under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the supervisory authority for data protection legislation and maintains a full explanation of these rights on their website 

DCMS will ensure that we uphold your rights when processing your personal data. 

How do I complain?

Policy Advisor, The Queen’s Award for Voluntary Service

The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport 
100 Parliament Street
London
SW1A 2BQ
Email: [email protected]

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

Data Protection Officer
The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport 
100 Parliament Street
London
SW1A 2BQ
Email: [email protected]

If you’re unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data and want to make a complaint, please write to the department’s Data Protection Officer. You can contact the department’s Data Protection Officer using the details above. 

How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you believe that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. You may also contact them to seek independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing. 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: [email protected]

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts. 

Changes to our privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, DCMS will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Last updated: 1st June 2021